Aug2

Local Government Week Awards Evening

  • Date:

    2 August 2018

  • Time:

    6:30 pm - 11:00 pm

  • Location:

    Doltone House, Hyde Park, 3/181 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

The Local Government Week Awards Evening is a celebration of the great entries from councils across the state for the following awards:

RH Dougherty Awards - presented by Landcom and Newscorp Australia

Youth Week Awards - presented by the NSW Department of Family & Community Services

Leo Kelly OAM Arts and Culture Awards - presented by LGNSW

LGNSW Planning Awards presented by the NSW Department of Planning & Environment

Photos

We have created an online gallery for you to access and share the memories via www.eventpix.com.au/galleries/lgnsw.

Award Winners 2018

Read the full list of winners and judges' comments by category below.

RH Dougherty Awards 

Excellence in Communication

Division A: less than 30,000

Winner

Singleton Council - #singleton stories

Judges commented: "Judges noted this was quirky; amazing; they punched above their weight; these stories build the fabric of a community and will keep it alive in the future."

 

Excellence in Communication

Division B: 30,000 - 70,000

Highly commended

Byron Shire Council - Our Byron, Our Future

Highly commended

Cessnock City Council - "Better not mess with Cessnock" illegal Dumping Campaign

Winner

Ballina Shire Council - Love it or lose it! Educating our community through animation: Let's clean up our river

Judges commented: "Water is such a vital element in local council and a big issue in local government."

 

Excellence in Communication

Division C: more than 70,000

Highly commended

Northern Beaches Council - Northern Beaches Brand Roll Out

Joint Winners

Northern Beaches Council

Northern Beaches Hospital Precinct Structure Plan

Judges commented: "The whole community was the audience; a complex project which covered so many bases; developed messages for all its audience and, truly displayed excellence."

Randwick City Council - Rock fishing safety education

Judges commented: "Rock Fishing - such an important message with a very specific audience. A unique take on a serious message."

 

Reporting to your Community

Division A: less than 30,000

Winner 

Mosman Council - MyMosman Resident App

Judges commented: "This was a terrific, innovative idea, relevant for their community."

 

Reporting to your Community

Division B: 30,000 - 70,000

Highly commended

Shellharbour City Council - Let's Chat

Winner

Bega Valley Shire Council - Bega Valley Shire Infrastructure Prospectus

Judges commented: "The Bega Infrastructure Prospectus is an innovative approach to attracting and portraying opportunities in the area.  It provides a broad range of options for consideration. 

 

Reporting to your Community

Division C: more than 70,000

Highly Commended

Newcastle City Council - Newcastle 2030 Community Strategic Plan, Community Engagement

Winner

Randwick City Council - Randwick eNews

Judges commented: "This was informative, well laid out, innovative and followed the KISS system - simply well done."

 

Innovation in Special Events

Division A: less than 30,000

Joint Winners

Mid-Western Regional Council - Flavours of Mudgee

Parkes Shire Council - 2017 Parkes Elvis Festival

Judges commented: "Two very different events - one is well recognised and has been successful before but continues to have a great brief and strategy. The other is innovative, well thought out, is a good initiative for the area and is building into the future."

 

Innovation in Special Events

Division B: 30,000 to 70,000

Winner

Cessnock City Council - Cessnock City Council Seniors Festival 2017

 

Innovation in Special Events

Division C: more than 70,000

Highly Commended

Blacktown City Council - Kids' Early Learning Educator's Conference 2017

Winner

Randwick City Council - Randwick's Best Gifts in the World Christmas Campaign and Markets

Judges commented: "The Randwick entry seized an opportunity on behalf of its community to capitalise on Christmas giving and provide opportunities for local residents to acquire or sell some unique Xmas gifts. The community involvement that resulted provided another perspective to Christmas."

 

Outstanding Individual Contribution

 

Highly Commended: 

Blacktown City Council - Bianca Devine

Winner: 

Parkes Shire Council - Katrina Dwyer

Judges commented: "The results of Katrina's work over 10 years has really put Parkes on the map and her communication and marketing skills have seen council go from strength to strength."

Youth Week Awards

Best On-Going Commitment to Local Youth Week Programs 2018

Winner: Joint

Camden Council
Port Macquarie-Hastings Council

 

Best Small Council with the Most Outstanding Youth Week Program in 2018

Winner: Brewarrina Shire Council

 

Best Local Youth Week Program in 2018

Winner: Joint

Walgett Shire Council
Coolamon Shire Council

 

Most Innovative Youth Week Program in 2018

Winner: Gilgandra Shire Council

 

NSW Health Play Safe Sexual Health Award

Winner: Brewarrina Shire Council

Local Government NSW Planning Awards

Sponsored by the Department of Planning & Environment)          

 

Excellence in Leadership

Division A: Outstanding individual contribution – Rural/Regional

Winner:

Liz Makin - Yass Valley Council

 

Excellence in Leadership

Division B: Outstanding individual contribution – Large Regional Council

Winner:

Gordon Clark - Shoalhaven City Council

 

Excellence in Leadership

Division C: Outstanding individual contribution – Metropolitan Council

Winner:

Andrew MacGee - Campbelltown City Council

Highly Commended:

Harjeet Atwal - Inner West Council

 

Culture Change Innovation and Excellence

Division A: Rural/Regional Council

Winner:

Singleton Council - Transitioning to Electronic DA Assessment Process

Highly Commended:

Narrabri Shire and Moree Plains Shire councils - Sharing Resources

 

Culture Change Innovation and Excellence

Division B: Large Regional Council

Winner:

Coffs Harbour City Council - Planning for People

Highly Commended:

Shoalhaven City Council - Affordable Housing Strategy Project

 

Culture Change Innovation and Excellence

Division C: Metropolitan Council

Winner:

Blacktown City Council - The Blacktown Developer Toolkit for Water Sensitive Urban Design

Highly Commended:

City of Canterbury-Bankstown Council - Community Voice Panel

Leo Kelly Awards OAM Arts and Culture Awards

Division A: less than 30,000 population

Winner:

Bland Shire Council - Weethalle Silo Art Project

 

Division B: from 30,000 – 70,000 population

Winner:

Wollondilly Shire Council - illuminARTe Festival

 

Division C: more than 70,000 population

Winner:

Port Macquarie-Hastings Council - ArtWalk

Highly Commended:

Parramatta City Council - Culture and Our City: A Cultural Plan for the Parramatta CBD 2017-2022

Sponsors
 

Elite Sponsor

 

 

Category Sponsors

 

Supporting Sponsor