Excellence in the Environment Awards 2020 Finalists

CONTACT

Denise Anderson
Senior Policy Officer - Environment
Phone: 02 9242 4056 
denise.anderson@lgnsw.org.au

Registration Enquiries
Contact our Events Team
Phone: 02 9242 4000
events@lgnsw.org.au

Asbestos Management
Liverpool City Council: Asbestos exposure - risk assessment project  

Penrith City Council: Steamroller Park remediation project  

Snowy Valleys Council: Batlow Cannery demolition   

Tamworth Regional Council: Waste disposal permit system - Tamworth  

Behaviour Change in Waste
Forbes Shire Council: Waste Wednesdays - a resource recovery communication campaign  

Lane Cove Council: Normalising Council clean up to prevent illegal dumping  

Muswellbrook Shire Council: Muswellbrook Waste Wranglers education program  

Northern Beaches Council: Waste reduction event and video series  

Waverley Council: Collaborating for Impact C4I  

Community Waste Services
Illawarra Shoalhaven Joint Organisation: Benchmarking the value of resources in the household bulky waste stream  

Resource Recovery
Shoalhaven City Council: Bushfire demolition waste recovery facility  

Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils: Procure Recycled - Paving the Way  

Climate Change Adaptation
Ku-ring-gai Council: The Simtable project  

Penrith City Council: Cooling the City Masterclass

Towards Net Zero Emissions
Dubbo Regional Council: Accelerating Dubbo Regional Council towards a renewable energy future – development of an energy strategy and implementation plan 2020 – 2025.  

Georges River Council: 100% Renewable energy and working towards net zero emissions for Georges River Council  

Shoalhaven City Council: Sustainable Energy for a Sustainable Future  

Communication, Education and Empowerment
Bathurst Regional Council: Water - Let’s Make It Last: water security communication and engagement program  

Blacktown City Council: Climate change communications program  

Campbelltown City Council: Koalatown   

Northern Beaches Council: Swap for Good Business Program  

Environmental Health Management
Central Coast Council: Terrigal and coastal lagoons audit and water quality improvement program  

Innovation in Planning, Policies and Decision Making
Blue Mountains City Council: Water Sensitive Blue Mountains Strategic Plan  

Byron Shire Council: Development of Byron Shire Biodiversity Conservation Strategy 2020-2030  

Invasive Species Management
Campbelltown City Council: Eradication of Frogbit from the Upper Georges River  

Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council: Beefing up Braidwood  

Natural Environment Protection & Enhancement: On-Ground Works
Central Coast Council: Connecting our Foreshores – Tuggerah Lakes  

Coffs Harbour City Council: Reducing the impacts of wastewater from intensive horticulture on waterways  

Wollongong City Council: Protecting and maintaining microbat roost habitat - by the book

Roadside Environmental Management
Port Stephens: Discovering Mahony’s Toadlet – a journey to expand the Hunter and Central Coast Roadside Environmental Marker Scheme   

Sutherland Shire Council: Green Streets Program GIS layer with interactive community consultation  

Sustainable Infrastructure
Forbes Shire Council: Solar lights along the Lake Forbes walkway  

Goldenfields Water County Council: Goldenfields Water App  

Water Management
City of Sydney: Green Square - enabling urban renewal through effective flood risk management  

Murray River Council: Smart water meters project  

Local Sustainability
Blue Mountains City Council: Blue Mountains 2040: Living Sustainably 

City of Canada Bay Councils: Environmental Program 2020 

Louise Petchell Memorial Award for Individual Sustainability
Winner announced during the award ceremony

BACK TO MAIN PAGE