Oct11

Excellence in the Environment Awards

  • Date:

    11 October 2017

  • Time:

    9:00 am - 4:00 pm

  • Location:

    UTS Aerial Function Centre Level 7, 235 Jones Street Ultimo, Sydney

  • Recognising outstanding achievements by local government in managing and protecting the environment.

In 1997, Local Government NSW’s predecessor organisation initiated environment awards aimed at the work that councils do on behalf of their communities. This year the Excellence in the Environment Awards celebrate twenty years of inspiration from NSW councils in programs, projects and people across 14 award categories, culminating in two prestigious Local Sustainability Awards: one for overall council performance, and one to recognise the individual achievements of a council staff member or elected councillor in the field of sustainability.

While we celebrate the ‘here and now’ in the 2017 award categories, we will give a short overview of the journey from 1997 to 2017 at the forum held on the morning of the Awards lunch presentation. Adam Spencer, Australian radio presenter, comedian, media personality, author and passionate advocate for sustainability will act as Master of Ceremonies. 

After the awards ceremony, stay onto network and celebrate the winners, past and present.

2017 Program

View the 2017 Excellence in the Environment Finalists' Forum and Awards Lunch program (PDF, 250KB)

View the invitation with full venue details (PDF, 394KB)

2017 Finalists

Congratulations to the following Finalists.  Winners will be announced at a ceremony on Wednesday 11 October at UTS Aerial Function Centre, Ultimo.

Asbestos Management

North East Waste - Asbestos testing program for householders

Climate Change Action

City of Parramatta Council - Climate resilient Parramatta
Shoalhaven City Council - Sussex Inlet and district strategic action plan: building community resilience

Communication, Education and Empowerment

Bathurst Regional Council - Bathurst sustainable living expo: inspiring sustainability with famous foodies
Blacktown City Council - Environmental recognition business program
Blacktown City Council - Flappy the Fishing Bat
Cobar Shire Council - Regional water quality education program
Ku-ring-gai Council - WildThings bees and biodiversity program

Community Sharps Management

Northern Inland Regional Waste - Community sharps management infrastructure enhancement and awareness

Innovation in Planning, Policies and Decision Making

Port Stephens Council - Environmental management system development project
Sutherland Shire Council - A model for bringing back our indigenous tree canopy

Invasive Species Management   

Cobar Shire Council - Boxthorn puller on our public reserves
Eurobodalla Shire Council - Weeds Finder
Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council - Weed risk management assessment by locality across south east NSW

Natural Environment Protection & Enhancement: On-Ground Works

Blacktown, Burwood, Canterbury Bankstown, Canada Bay, Parramatta, Ryde, Cumberland, Hunters Hill, Inner West, Strathfield, The Hills Councils - Get the Site Right blitz
Blue Mountains City Council - Return of the "Bottomless Pool' in Yosemite Creek, North Katoomba
Kyogle Council - Kyogle Weir fishway
Wingecarribee Shire Council - Southern Highlands koala conservation project
Wollondilly Shire Council - Wollondilly koala conservation project

Resource Recovery

Albury City Council - Albury recycling centre

Behaviour Change in Waste   

Hunter Joint Organisation of Councils - Love Food on Campus: university food waste avoidance project
Lane Cove Council - Normalising council clean-up to prevent illegal dumping
Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils - Waste avoidance and resource recovery education
The City of Wagga Wagga - Don't dump, it's dumb

Community Waste Services

City of Canterbury Bankstown - Resource recovery of problem waste at MUDs
Kiama Municipal Council - OK Organics Kiama
Northern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils - Northern Sydney community recycling centre

Sustainable Procurement

Tweed Shire Council - Electronic sustainable spend tracking and measurement trial

Water Management

City of Canterbury Bankstown - Kingsgrove rain garden projects
Liverpool City Council - Liverpool Integrated water quality improvement
Parkes Shire Council - Parkes integrated water infrastructure renewal project

Local Sustainability

Campbelltown City Council - Sustainable council program

Louise Petchell Memorial Award for Individual Sustainability

Winner to be announced at the Awards on Wednesday 11 October


 

Sponsors

  

 

 

Department of Primary Industries logo

   

 

Forum Sponsors